Search Decisions
[…] so only because he has become aware of the option informally.  He alleged that CGPC 
had yet to publicize the option for Reserve officers on EAD to break their contracts and 
compete on the IDPL.  
 
 
On August 23, 2004, the applicant notified the Board that he has been selected for 
promotion  by  the  IDPL  CDR  selection  board  that  convened  on  August  2,  2004.    He 
asked the Board backdate his date of rank to July 1, 2004, which is the date he would 
have been promoted to CDR if he had been selected for promotion in 2003.  
 

APPLICABLE LAW 

 

 
 

 

Under 14 U.S.C. § 41a(d), which concerns the ADPL, “[a] Reserve officer, other 
than one excluded by subsection (a), shall, when he enters on active duty, be placed on 
the active duty promotion list in accordance with his grade and seniority.  The position 
of such a Reserve officer among other officers of the Coast Guard on active duty who 
have the same date of rank shall be determined by the Secretary.” 

 
Under 14 U.S.C. § 728(a), which concerns the promotion of Reserve officers on 
the IDPL, a “Reserve officer on active duty, other than for training, duty on a board, or 
duty of a limited or temporary nature if assigned to active duty from an inactive duty