Search Decisions
[…] have been promoted to CDR if he had been selected for promotion in 2003.  
 

APPLICABLE LAW 

 

 
 

 

Under 14 U.S.C. § 41a(d), which concerns the ADPL, “[a] Reserve officer, other 
than one excluded by subsection (a), shall, when he enters on active duty, be placed on 
the active duty promotion list in accordance with his grade and seniority.  The position 
of such a Reserve officer among other officers of the Coast Guard on active duty who 
have the same date of rank shall be determined by the Secretary.” 

 
Under 14 U.S.C. § 728(a), which concerns the promotion of Reserve officers on 
the IDPL, a “Reserve officer on active duty, other than for training, duty on a board, or 
duty of a limited or temporary nature if assigned to active duty from an inactive duty 
status, shall not be eligible for consideration for promotion under this subchapter [14 
U.S.C. §§ 720 et seq.]; but shall be considered for promotion under chapter 11 of this title 
[14 U.S.C. §§ 211 et seq.].” 

 
Article 5.A.1.c. of the Personnel Manual states that, “[p]ursuant to 14 U.S.C. 728, 
Reserve  officers  serving  on  extended  active  duty  agreements  under  10  U.S.C.  12301 
shall be considered for promotion by the appropriate ADPL selection board.” 

 
Chapter 7.A.3.b. of the Reserve Policy Manual states that a “Reserve officer on 
active duty, other than for training, duty on a board, or duty of a limited or temporary 
nature  (i.e.  ADSW,  involuntary  recall  or  ADHC),  if  assigned  to  active  duty  from  an 
inactive duty status, shall not be eligible for consideration for promotion on the IDPL 
(14 U.S.C. 728(a)).” 

 
Chapter 3.B.7.b. of the Reserve Policy Manual provides that  

Once  a  reservist  commences  duty,  that  duty  is  no  longer  voluntary.    A  reservist  who 
needs to leave active duty before the planned termination date due to unavoidable con-